Friday, December 24, 2010

Merry Christmas !!!

Happy Holidays from me to you ... !!! May the festive season bring good surprises, love and cheer for every one of you ....

Enjoy the holiday .. Be Merry, Eat loads and forget abt the waistline !!!! ...

MERRY CHRISTMAS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Thursday, December 23, 2010

My First Interview ... kekekek

Just had to share .... I just had my "virgin" interview about scrapbooking with an online youth website in Singapore ... Check it out here ... Thank you very much for the interview Dessy .. Hope you managed to finish the project... Junk-full of memories is officially finished ... thank you all the participants who came for the class .. Remember to check out my next class ...totally lovey dovey and totally shabby chic ....

Tuesday, December 14, 2010

now I know what it feels like to mass produce !!!

see the peek ? Thats what I have been busy with the last weekend, its my contribution to the SUPER SHIONG (tedious) SWAP or fondly known as SSS. This time we have 24 ppl participating in the swap and making 24 pcs of the same item is totally no joke .. really have to be disciplined enough to sit down and mass produce. It was kinda painful doing them but when I see the end result .. it was kinda worth it .. :) Now i cannot wait to see what the other 23 swappers have done ...

Its 2 more weeks to christmas and i think this year I will have a quiet one (not that I have Huge HUGE parties) but with most of my family away this year for xmas (they are going to Hokkaido, Japan together with abt EVERYBODY else i know!!!) I am glad for the quiet time also actually .. have received some news but is not at liberty to put it up till it is CHOP CHOP confirmed .. bwahhahahahah ... nah not big news like DT , so dun get all jumpy and all that ... and it will not materialize till about Apr/May so I may forget to announce also .. so dun wait ok .. hahaa ..

What else should I put ? Oh yeah ... Anybody saw my wonderful hair color ???

Love Love LURRRVEEE the hair color ... and guess where I did it ... IN BRUNEI .. yeah so all you brunei'an's out there... go to to Valerie at Kiulap ... here's the addy ...

Unit 19 1st Floor
Bangunan Hj Awg Matussin HA dan Hj Abd HM Adik-Beradik
Kg Kiulap BSB BE1518
Brunei Darussalam

Tel: 2237449

Opening hours: 10am to 8pm

Check out their facebook page too ...!/pages/VALERIE-Beauty-and-Hair-Salon/138793052813367?v=info

Remember to ask for Buff !!! he's the color expert .. and while you are there .. try out their foot scrubs and massage too !!!!!

Tuesday, December 7, 2010

I am back !!!

Yes yes, abit late in posting cause seriously .. i feel like i travelled around the world and back and suffering from the worst jet lag ever !!!! and to think it is only a 1hr 45min flight ...

Brunei was a blast and the 4 classes over the weekend was soooooo much fun. It was a whirlwind short short trip cause this time I think I did not even venture out of Gadong mall and the Hotel which was just next to the mall... those ppl are such slave drivers ... bwahahahah .. Soooo not !!!! they are the nicest people ever.... always looking out and helping out with the classes .

Here are some pictures of the lovely workshop participants.. They all do not look like they had fun but I can tell you that .. nope they did not .. I was driving them mad with all the sewing and cutting and measuring and scoring .. they almost wanted to drive me out of the class already .. ahahaha

here we have J and H being all serious .. can you imagine that this is the look they had even before class started and J had to have her sugar fix even before class ... we were that tired eh ....

and here is D and J .. those 2 girls are just soooo much fun to have in class lah ... sooo wacky and D you really crack me up ... u better send your kids to camp and finish up the WIP .. ekekek

here's the dental expert, S, smiling away .. love the contrast of the 2 persons in this photo ... S is so calm and collected and her neighbour L has the dun even talk to me now .. I am concentrating!!!!!

I did not take out my camera at all and all these photos were taken off S and SL's albums on Facebook .. what will we do without FB .. really !!!!!

We are truly deeply in December now and it is less than 2 weeks to Xmas .. did i tell you that I have NOT yet prepared anything .... can we turn back the clock ... I am not that greedy .. maybe turn it to abt ..... 1999 ... i will be happy .. ahahahahah ..

This Dec.. I will still be continuing Junkful of Memories at MWL ... and the dates are the 10th, 12th and 19th of the month. So do sign up for the classes ... will have so much fun and also .. look out for new classes in Jan .. I hope ... :)

Till next time .. Toodles !!!!

Thursday, December 2, 2010

Hello Hello ...

Yeap thats the display of the pages and projects for Cousin's SP wedding at the St Regis !!! it was a beautiful wedding, There were a few more but my iphone photos were super super crappy and until my Cousin CM uploads the photos.. this is the best I can do already .

in 24 hours, I will be on a plane to one of my favourite places in the region.. the nearby sultanate of Brunei Darussalam ... I have 4 classes there and I heard that spaces are still available so all you brunei'ans who are free ... do sign up for a few classes .... you will not regret it!!!! The luggages are packed and I really have no idea why the bags are sooo full.... And I have not yet put in the clothes too ... Sighz ... seriously .. weighty weight issues ... every time ... argh ... oh wells i still have time to go thru the luggage tmr morning since the flight is only at 2 .. kekek ... and yes ... DUTY FREE BECKONS !!!!