Sunday, September 30, 2007


Just have to add .. I lost internet connection while doing up the last post ... phew .. lucky I managed to save the post .. if not ... 1 hour would have been wasted. heheheheh


Okay .. Finally rested after the gruelling 7 hour crop yesterday ...

Survivor at MWL has been tradition for me .. and of course I had to attend right .... and true enuff I had a blast .. Thanks Elvi, Jasmine, Anne Marie and the MWL gang for organising this .. :) Well pictures galore .. but because I did not bring my camera there, I took these photos off the MWL blog .. and thanks jasmine for being the photographer ... ekekeek

Okay .. I arrived at 1pm after work and found the gang hard at work preparing our camp and rations ... and saw the nice nice stuff they had and I "NEEDED" new stuff so I went ard helping myself to the goodies .. eheheh .. Well at 2pm we were ushered into our camps and had to make a little name card for ourselves .. and the color we got was to seperate us to 2 teams ... FEI LONG and ZHAN HU ... hehehe ... Well it was finally time to .. OUT SCRAP, OUT SHOP, OUT LAST ....

Welcome : -

My Tribal Crop Mates : I sat with this group of lovely gals who were filipinos working here in Singapore and they were such a fun group ... Sookie, CJ, Abby, Mariax and Beth .. Had really a great time .. thanks for making the effort to include me in your conversations and stuff ... :)

My Tribal Mates :-

Well, soon it was time for us to start our first task ... which was to solve a puzzle... one where we had to go around the shop to pick out stuff :) .. I now know that Chuppa Chups and Twisties are the cheapst item in the Table Scraps Menu.

First Challenge :-

Of course with a partner like Felicia .. We won the first challenge .. hehehehe ..

Me and Felicia:-

After that Challenge we had another one but I do not have photos for that .. which is actually good cause I was such a Kan Cheong Spider in that ... kekeke but not bad Came in Second in that Challenge with my partner Mariax ... and soon it was time for dinner ... Chenta, Winnie and Iris are such wizards in the cafe made us yummy grub.. served Survivor style .. and even came with "muddy drinks " heheheh

yummy tribal Grub and drinks : -

After dinner .. we had our next challenge which was aptly named "everything's personal" eekke which is actually an eyelet challenge where u have to get as many eyelets set in a min .. and I got the most with 7 .. whooohooo .. which is actually quite a feat for me cause I have not set an eyelet the traditional way for the longest time ... ehehehehh

Eyelet Challenge : -

after the eyelet challenge ... there was only the 3 of us left .. Ros, Mariax and Myself.. and we had to go thru a Q&A session on scrapbooking brands and items .. and all I can say is .. well .. Ros got 10 points, I got 8 and Mariax got 2 .. and ros brought me to the next round .. such a sweetie .. heheh cause I was eliminated at this stage the last time .. but how I managed to get 8points is .. now i know that MWL has 50 cent ribbons ... hahahahahaahh

And after a short rest .. it was time for Ros and Me to go face tribal Council .. well it was quite a laugh with Anne Marie saying that her cheeks hurt ... after all that laughter .. dun let our faces fool u .. eheheheh

Tribal Council : -

And Finally ... Elvira said that it was time to vote .. and in true survivor style it was nerve wracking to the end (thanks to malee for all that drama ) ... and the Winner is .... : ME !!! heheh but it was really close with me having 7 votes and Ros 6 ...

Me receiving my " 1 MILLION RUPIAH WORTH OF MWL VOUCHERS " hehehe

Photo of the final 2 survivors .... ME AND ROS ...

Final Group Shot under the survivor sign

Yeah .. 7 hours flew by in such a blink of an eye tat we all asked elvira ... NEXT ONE SOON ??? hehehehehe

Saturday, September 29, 2007

MWL Survivor

OOh my achy back .. kekeek .. I am so pooped after scrapping for 7 hours .. But I had fun ..

Survivor MWL was really fun and met a whole new group of scrappers ... and boy did they create a riot of laughs and fun today .. I had so much fun and I did not laugh so much recently .. :) But I ended up SURVIOR.. wooohooo .. Happy Happy .. but I was being a bad scrapbooker today ... Wahahah .. I did not bring my camera .. so no photos .. but I have plenty at MWL's Blog at ... check it out .. kekeek .. happy happy .. :) .. will try to get photos when they are ready ... :)

Friday, September 28, 2007

Sending an Email ,,,,

Cousin CSP(Yes Cousin CSP .. You are cousin CSP on my blog.. bwahahahah) came over earlier and asked me to teach her scrapbooking and she brought her stash over and told me that she will "merge" her stash with mine to make mine more .. SUBSTAINTIAL ... goodnesss .. and yes her stash is with me .. *FAINT*

On another note .. Thank you Cousins for asking what is happening to me these days with the weird posts .. erm .. everything is okay but like I put on facebook ... It's complicated .. Bwahahha ..

It is also time to send an email to the big guy up there .. to tell him to start sending showers of blessings and love down on me .. cause the goods he has been sending down on me is really heartbreaking ... and soon I am gonna be so cluttered with the damaged stuff I will have no space for the nice stuff in life .. and it does look rather depressing at the moment ... So if you will excuse me .... I think I shall go write the note (email )

Thursday, September 27, 2007


How can anybody be surrounded by people feel so alone ... not lonely .. but ALONE ...

on another note .. I will be doing my 3rd survivor on saturday at MWL ...

Tuesday, September 25, 2007

And the only way is DOWN ....

Seem to be on a downward spiral .. one where I can’t seem to get myself out of .. one where I can no longer breathe .. It is suffocating

Saturday, September 22, 2007


yes... I am now 32 .. well into the 30s already ..... ENUFF SAID ..

Friday, September 21, 2007

after 12am -

I will be turning a year older ... ONE MORE YEAR to add to my age .. how does it feel .. not particularly looking forward to it .. but I guess I have no say in it eh ..

Wat's my birthday wish ??? seriously .. I have no idea but hopefully it will just get better .. The past 365 days have been a real eye opener with me progressing maybe not to the level I wish I was .. but at least I took it slow .. and did not stress myself out too much .. and I have a couple of things coming up .. which I am quite excited with .. :) .. one with FFC which I am quite looking forward to .. :)

On a personal front .. Well .. the wait is still there... but .. should I be more agressive ?? or should I just take watever comes my way ???

Food for my brain today ...

Monday, September 17, 2007

another visit to the dentist

sighs .. tmr is my appt with Dr Koh ... so not looking forward to it... :(

Sunday, September 16, 2007

HCMC Photos

Did not take alot of photos but here are some of them .. :)

BZ intersection in HCMC ... My Hotel is just down the road from here .. :)

My Hotel Room in Saigon .. The room was pretty nice .. clean too .. service was good .. :)

The Inside of BT Market .. Very hot, Very stuffy, Alot of things to buy ..

Coffee Beans sold very old school-ish .. See that price .. it cost me $43000 vietnamese Dong for 100gms of it .. which comes to abt SGD$4.30 per 100gms

This is the Mutton Hot Pot .. erm .. many weird stuff in there .. :P but still quite yum

And this is the yummy Pho I had in Pho 24 .. Love it with heaps of lime juice .. and goes very well with a Lime Soda .. YUMMERS

Altered Project

KEkek .. in a bid to find my mojo .. I altered this clipboard thingy from Provocraft. This is for a good friend who celebrated his birthday last week .. bwahahah yes I am that late in my gifts. Sorry hor .. hope you like it ...

Saturday, September 15, 2007

I am back home already

HCMC was great ... tiring with all the walking but great... shopping was cheap ... overall cheaper than BKK and I wud not mind going there for a holiday ...

Thursday, September 13, 2007

Blogging in Vietnamese

Yeap .. managed to get free internet again ... hehehe .. Just came back from Dinner with the customers .. Drank like a whale agains .. but luckily not as drunk as the day before ... those ppl can really drink manz ... Mutton hot pot was pretty yumz .. until i found out that they had a goat's penis in the pot too ... wayyyyy weird .. but yes I ate some too ..bwahahahaah .. weird .. but if you want to know ... it tastes like FISH ROE ... wbwahahaha ..

Blogging in Vietnam is pretty cool .. cause .. EVERYTHING IS IN VIETNAMESE.. I might click the wrong button and lose this post ... dun belive ?? look at the picture abv ... Not trying to cut and paste watever ... keeekeke

The internet connection is pretty unstable to .. so ... I better click publish quick which in vietnamese is xuat ban bai dang .. waahahahahh

Packing for home now .. :) cannot wait ...

Wednesday, September 12, 2007

wahahah free internet ... but for how long ???

Bwahahahah .. MAnaged to hook up to some free wi fi somewhere ... whoever owns it .... THANK YOU .... it is now only 9.30pm in HCMC but I am bushed ... tomorrow is another long day but meeting a customer and den dinner ... which is mutton hot pot .. Not really looking forward to it because the vietnamese are fantastic drinkers .. they really make you drink ... heaps .. which for me is like ... bleah ... Dinner yesterday we consumed 15 bottles of beer .. and tons of food ..

Shopping in HCMC is okay .. if you are into imitation stuff .. but prices are still cheaper than HK and BKK .. but nah ... too much rubbish at home already ... but I managed to get the yummy VIET coffee and the cute coffee drainer/maker thingy at ben thanh market ... whoever said JJ market in BKK is hot .. has gotta come here .. My shopping loot stands at .. 1 lacquer box .. 10 pairs of chopsticks and coffee .. bwahahahahah

But I have to say that ... HCMC is a real eye opener ... took me 5 mins to cross a road this morning cause .. I was too chicken to cross the road .. you really need guts to cross the roads ... and also .. the motorcyclists do not wear helmets at all .. scary the way they weave in and out of traffic ...

okay .. going off .. do not have my card reader with me and thus no photos ...

oh yeha ... viet food is yummilicious... esp pho24 ... YUM YUM

hello frm HCMC

Woohooo finally able to connect to the internet .. hehehe .. from hot and humid HCMC

Tuesday, September 11, 2007

off to vietnam

Okay ... I am off to HCMC ... Never been there but is quite blase abt this trip. It's gonna be a rush rush trip since it is for work .. but I brought a whole slew of eletrical items like my lappy, my DSLR(Hoping to get some good shots so that I can start scrapping again. ) Leaving for the airport soon so .... till the 14th or till I find out if the hotel has broadband ....

Monday, September 10, 2007



I did not know that Facebook could be that addictive manz ... Been Facebooking for the last hour and have not even started packing my bags .. If you are on Facebook .. Add me .. sharondotchanleelingatgmaildotcom.

Leaving for HCMC in less than 30 hours and I am not packed yet ... HOW HOW HOW .. and I still gotta go to work in a few hours ... geezusbejezus ... I am sooo dead now ..

Sunday, September 9, 2007


Okay Okay ... I know this is like the dunno how many posts from Singapore about Royston Tan's show "881" but I just have to get you peeps who have not watched this show to GO WATCH IT !!!!

I just got back from the movie and I simply love it ... The costume was fantastic, the songs touching and the acting fab (althou May and Choy shoud just have spoken English instead of the bad chinese).

I am ssooooo going to get the OST and the DVD to keep when it comes out in the shops ... Yes it is that Good .. and to think that I used to be so "kang tang pai" to tsk tsk abt hokkien songs .. ME IS GONNA BE CHEENA HOKKIEN PAI .. hahahah .. yah .. me gonna learn to sing that "JIK NANG JIK PUA" ... buahahahha that is so gonna be my Karaoke song ... wahhaah ...

So if you have not watched it yet ... GO WATCH IT ... and no royston tan did not pay me to blog abt it ... :)

Friday, September 7, 2007


Playing the waiting game

Wednesday, September 5, 2007

hmmmz ...

Nobody is online for me to chat to ... grey anetomy is on atm and I am bored .. Have gone to World 5 on Super Mario Bros and I think I am super addicted to playing games on my DS lite and PSP ... leaving for HCM next week and I still do not know where to go shop and eat ... not that I will have time there ....but looking at the electronic items I will be bringing .. it is kind of a joke ... the electronic packing list looks like this :

Lappy + Charger
DSLR + Charger
Mobile + Charger
PSP + Charger
DS lite + Charger

I have not travelled with such heavy hand carry bags since ... I went to NC to study... gosh ... but then again .. I am not one who travels light .. I have this serious compulsion to pack my whole entire wardrobe just to go on a 3 day trip to BKK (where I can buy a whole entire wardrobe cheaply). How ??? lists dun work with me too .. :P ...

argh !!!!!!